Students under 18 years

Students under 18 years

Students under 18 years of age

If you will be under 18 years of age at the commencement of your studies, you must show that you have adequate welfare arrangements in place to be granted a visa.  

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection requires one of the following three welfare options to be in place for the study duration or until you turn 18, whichever happens first. If this is with a parent or other relative they must have a valid visa to live in Australia and can apply for a Student Guardian visa.

Option 1: Live with a parent or legal custodian

If you will live with your parent or legal custodian, you will need to submit the following documents:

  • Guardianship Confirmation form, signed and approved by student and parent / legal custodian
  • Birth certificate
  • Passport identification page
  • Parent passport or National ID card  with photo and signature
  • Proof of relationship to parent if it is not evident in the previous documents
  • Legal custodian document if applicable

Option 2: Live with a suitable relative


If you will live with a relative for you during your stay in Australia, your parents and/or legal custodians will need to give their permission for this arrangement on your application form and your relative must be nominated.
See: Form 157N Nomination of a student guardian (171KB PDF file)

A suitable relative is a grandparent, brother, sister, aunt, uncle, niece or nephew, or a step-grandparent, step-brother, step-sister, step-aunt, step-uncle, step-niece or step-nephew who is over 21 years of age and of good character, as outlined in the National Code 2007 Standard 5.
See: Character and penal clearance requirements

Your relative can also come to Australia as your guardian on a Student Guardian visa.

If you will live with a suitable relative you will need to submit the following documents:

  • Guardianship Confirmation form, signed and approved by student and parent / legal custodian
  • Birth certificate
  • Passport identification page
  • Parent passport or National ID card or marriage certificate  
  • Proof of relationship to parent and suitable relative (if not evident in the previous documents)
  • Legal custodian document (if applicable)

Option 3: Live with a University-approved homestay

Your parent or legal custodian can give their permission for your accommodation, support and general welfare arrangements to be provided by Macquarie University.

Step 1: Choose one of the following university-approved homestay providers, then book and confirm your accommodation and guardianship arrangements directly with the homestay provider:

Step 2: Submit the following documents to the Admissions Officer:

  • Approved Homestay Confirmation form
  • Homestay host profile showing details of the Homestay Host
  • Birth certificate
  • Passport identification page
  • Parent passport or National ID card
  • Proof of relationship to parent (if not evident in the previous documents)
  • Legal custodian document (if applicable)

Step 3:  Apply for your student visa. Once all of the requirements are met the Admissions Officer will send you a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) and Confirmation of Appropriate Accommodation and Welfare (CAAW) Letter for your visa application. The CAAW Letter will commence seven calendar days prior to the commencement of Orientation and will conclude seven days after the end date of your course, or the day you turn 18, whichever date is the earliest.

Important note:

  1. You must not enter Australia prior to the CAAW start date or your visa may be subject to cancellation
  2. Your welfare arrangements include:
    • a Student Advocate from Student Advocacy and Support Services being assigned to you
    • a requirement for you to attend twice weekly meetings with your Student Advocate
    • being contacted by your Student Advocate regarding meeting times
  3. If you fail to attend your twice weekly meetings, or change your accommodation without approval Macquarie International is obliged to advise the DIBP which may have an impact on your student visa.
  4. You must not change your accommodation without approval from the University
  5. If you experience any problems, contact your Student Advocate at Student Advocacy and Support Services immediately.

Back to the top of this page