University Medallists

University Medallists

Header

The two University medallists presented below were recommended for the University Medal by the University Medal Committee following its meeting of 26 July 2018.

 

Patrick da Roza

Nominated by the Department of Molecular Sciences, Faculty of Science and Engineering

Patrick da Roza first excelled in his Bachelor of Psychology studies, but switched to the field of Biotechnology for his postgraduate studies, earning 9 High Distinctions in the first year of his Master of Biotechnology.  He transferred to the Master of Research (MRes) in 2017, and his thesis on the development of a new method to measure and visualise the storage polysaccharide paramylon in microalgal cells gained an overall mark of 93.6, the third highest for the entire cohort of MRes students in the Faculty of Science and Engineering for 2017..

 

Jessica Witherow

Nominated by the Department of Health Professions, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences

Jessica Witherow is the first Macquarie University graduate from a postgraduate coursework degree to receive the University Medal under the University’s updated policy and criteria.  As well as an almost perfect record of High Distinctions (19, with 3 Distinctions and 1 Credit in her first year of study), Jessica won a slew of Physiotherapy Prizes including the APA Award for Academic Excellence, the Doctor of Physiotherapy Research Excellence Award and the Doctor of Physiotherapy Excellence in Clinical Practice Award.  She is also the first student in the Doctor of Physiotherapy to be awarded the academic, clinical and research excellence awards..

UNIVERSITY MEDALLISTS 22 FEBRUARY 2018

The eight University medallists presented below were recommended for the University Medal by the University Medal Committee following its meeting of 22 February 2018.

Andrew Bain 

Andrew Bain

Nominated by the Department of Philosophy, Faculty of Arts

Andrew Bain achieved the highest score (97%) of any Master of Research (MRes) student in Philosophy to date, and had the highest grade average for his cohort in the first year of the degree.  His studies prior to the MRes included a PhD in Economics and History, and Bachelor of Economics/Bachelor of Arts (Hons Class 1).  Just before commencing his MRes, he completed a Graduate Diploma of Arts with Macquarie finishing with 2 Distinctions and 6 High Distinctions.  His MRes thesis Immanuel Kant on Toleration was highly regarded by both examiners.

Joel Couchman 

Joel Couchman

Nominated by the Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Science and Engineering

Joel Couchman demonstrated sustained academic excellence in his undergraduate studies with an almost perfect record of High Distinction grades over the three years of his Bachelor of Science degree. His performance at undergraduate level has been recognised through the award of a significant number of prizes, including the Frederick Chong Prize at both level 2 and 3, and the Alan McIntosh Analysis Prize.  This excellence continued with his studies in the first year of the Master of Research program, where he obtained High Distinction grades in all but two units (which received Distinction grades).  His thesis was also marked highly, with one examiner noting it “opens a new direction of research” in Lie-Rinehart algebras.

Natasha Fernandes 

Natasha Fernandes

Nominated by the Department of Computing, Faculty of Science and Engineering

Natasha Fernandes graduated first in her cohort of Computing major students in the Bachelor of Science, earning scholarships, a place on the Dean’s list, and an invitation to participate in the Talented Student Program.  Natasha undertook her Master of Research (MRes) studies after a number of years in industry, and was awarded the inaugural Cyber Security MRes Computing Prize in 2016.  Her thesis, dealing with technical issues related to privacy policies on the release of documents possibly containing sensitive information, was marked highly by both examiners, with one giving it a perfect score of 100.

Daniel Guilbert 

Daniel Guilbert

Nominated by the Department of Psychology, Faculty of Human Sciences

Daniel Guilbert finished first in his Bachelor of Psychology (Honours) cohort and has been awarded the Australian Psychological Society Prize for Honours in Psychology.  During his undergraduate studies he received a number of prizes (Department of Psychology Prize for Research Methods in Psychology, the Sandra Cotton Prize for the Psychology of Human Relationships) and was named on the University Merit List. His honours thesis received high marks and praise for its clarity and originality.

Merril Howie 

Merril Howie

Nominated by the Department of English, Faculty of Arts

Merril Howie was nominated by her department for her excellent, unblemished academic record having topped her class in many of her subjects.  She demonstrated sustained academic excellence in her undergraduate and Master of Research studies, receiving a VC’s commendation and participating in the Merit Scholars program among other prizes. Both examiners praised her thesis (The Power of the Literary Image: Mediating Memory and Managing Emotion in the Literary Memoirs of Virginia Woolf and Helen Garner) highly, with one commenting that it was “a model of its kind”.

 

Jody Musgrove

Nominated by the Department of Modern History, Politics and International Relations, Faculty of Arts

Jody Musgrove was the leading student in a large Master of Research (MRes) cohort in Modern History, and was awarded the University’s Irish Famine Memorial Prize for his essay in the MRes unit “Remembering Trauma”.  His undergraduate studies were completed to a high standard via Open Universities Australia and he is believed to be the first University Medallist to have studied with Macquarie via the OUA.  Jody’s nomination and examiner reports highlighted the strong interdisciplinary aspects of his thesis which was lauded by both examiners.

Carla Sullivan-Myers 

Carla Sullivan-Myers

Nominated by the Department of Psychology, Faculty of Human Sciences

Carla Sullivan-Myers graduates as the top-performing student in her Master of Research (MRes) cohort, having undertaken this degree in Psychology following studies at both undergraduate and postgraduate level in Chiropractic. She received a Vice-Chancellor’s Commendation for outstanding academic achievement at the undergraduate level and won the Chiropractic and Osteopathic College of Australasia Award for Preclinical Studies.  Carla continued this level of excellence in her MRes studies, achieving excellent scores for her thesis and being commended for systematic review of a treatment method for breast cancer-related lymphoedema.

Jie Zhu 

Jie Zhu

Nominated by the Department of Applied Finance and Actuarial Studies, Faculty of Business and Economics

Jie Zhu will be undertaking PhD studies in Health Innovation, but his University Medal is awarded for his strong academic performance in Applied Finance.  He completed a Bachelor of Applied Finance with 6 High Distinction grades and 14 Distinction grades, earning a Merit Scholarship.  His Master of Research degree was completed to a similar high standard, with his thesis receiving a High Distinction mark.  The thesis examiners both commented favourably on the thesis, particularly noting Jie’s analytical approach, and the comprehensive nature and systematic presentation of the work.

UNIVERSITY MEDALLISTS 27 JULY 2017

The five University medallists presented below were recommended for the University Medal by the University Medal Committee following its meeting of 27 July 2017.

Hayyan Alrsoan

Hayyan Alrosan

Nominated by the Department of Linguistics, Faculty of Human Sciences

Hayyan Alrosan achieved 93.10% for his Master of Research degree including a thesis mark of 95%.  He also obtained a Master of Arts in English/Arabic/English Translation and Interpreting (American University of Sharjah, 2012) achieving a GPA of 3.91/4 (first in his cohort). The examiners for his Master of Research thesis both commented on the rigour and thoroughness of his approach to his research with one giving the thesis a mark of 100%.

Wilfred Gee

Wilfred Gee

Nominated by the Department of Physics and Astronomy, Faculty of Science and Engineering

Wilfred Gee completed his undergraduate studies with a major in Astronomy at the University of Hawaii at Hilo, from which he graduated cum laude with a Bachelor of Science degree in 2015. His course performance was consistently excellent, and he was placed on the Dean’s list and given membership in the Honour’s College.  He has won numerous awards and competitive scholarships for his work across a variety of projects, including the Daniel K. Inouye Scholarship in Astronomy (2015) and the NASA Space Grant Fellowship (2015).  During his thesis year at MQ, Wilfred received an award for Outstanding Presentation at the HDR Research Showcase (Nov 2016) as well as Best Overall Presentation at the Mt. Stromlo Student Seminars (Dec 2016).  His Master of Research thesis received an overall mark of 93% and he earned an outstanding 98% for the research training component of the degree.

Nishat Koli

Nishat Yasmin Koli

Nominated by the Department of Engineering, Faculty of Science and Engineering

Nishat Yasmin Koli demonstrated a consistently excellent performance in her previous degrees overseas and her research project for the Master of Research was challenging and broke new ground in the study of Radial Line Slot Array (RLSA) antennas.  Her research involved critical analysis, understanding highly mathematical concepts and finding a solution to a very challenging practical problem in wireless communications.  Despite the challenges, Nishat produced excellent research results, improving the performance of RLSA antennas beyond the state-of-the-art and hence advancing knowledge in relevant science and technology and achieving a final mark of 95%. Her Master of Research thesis results will be a crucial part of a revolutionary antenna technology being developed in Macquarie University Engineering Department.

Nishanthi Raveendran

Nishanthi Raveendran

Nominated by the Department of Statistics, Faculty of Science and Engineering

Nishanthi Raveendran received an A- GPA average and first class honours for her previous study (providing the basis for the award of a highly competitive iMQRES scholarship), and a thesis mark of 90% for her Masters of Research. The thesis was highly regarded by the two examiners, and her research has formed the basis for a poster presentation at the 60th annual meeting of the Australian Mathematical Society, a paper for oral presentation at the International Conference on Robust Statistics 2017, and a paper for publication as a communication paper of the 10th International Workshop on Computational Optimization.

Rebekah Stevens

Rebekah Stevens

Nominated by Macquarie Law School, Faculty of Arts

Rebekah Stevens has demonstrated exceptional performance in her Bachelor of Laws (LLB) and Bachelor of Arts studies.  She has been awarded First Class Honours for her LLB, and has received a range of prizes during her studies: the Ashurst Prize in Law (2014), Lexis Nexis Prize for Law Journals (2015), Merit List (2016), Highest Achiever in Unit Award for Law447 (Session 1 2016), and the Macquarie Law School Prize for Advocacy (2016).  Her research paper for Laws561 Advanced Research Project achieved a score of 95% (the highest in her year) and an overall unit result of 92%.  Her Course Weighted Average of 83.78 was also the highest for her year.

UNIVERSITY MEDALLISTS 22 FEBRUARY 2017

The nine University medallists presented below were recommended for the University Medal by the University Medal Committee following its meeting of 22 February 2017.

Ebony Daley-Carey

Ebony Daley-Carey

Nominated by the Department of English, Faculty of Arts

Ebony Daley-Carey received an excellent result for her Master of Research thesis (second highest in the Faculty of Arts 2016 MRes cohort) with both her examiners commenting on outstanding quality of her thesis. She received the Elizabeth M Liggins Prize in 2015 for her outstanding performance in Year 1 of the MRes program and achieved High Distinctions in each of her coursework units. Her candidature as an undergraduate was similarly impressive and she was awarded a total of six prizes for academic achievement.  Ebony has recently had her first article for publication accepted (based on her thesis work) in the international peer-reviewed journal, Children’s Literature in Education.

Karen Gould

Karen Gould

Nominated by the Department of Cognitive Science, Faculty of Human Sciences

Karen Gould received the highest overall grade of the 2016 Master of Research cohort in the Faculty of Human Sciences. Both examiners praised her thesis, declaring it exemplary and outstanding, and noted the strong clinical and theoretical basis of the work.  She has previously been awarded the 2015 Australian Psychological Society Prize for the highest grade in Honours for her Bachelor of Arts (Honours) degree awarded by the University of New England.  Karen also has a Graduate Diploma in Psychology from Monash University in which she achieved High Distinctions in all coursework units.

Tim Hansen

Timothy Hansen

Nominated by the Department of Engineering, Faculty of Science and Engineering

Timothy Hansen demonstrated a sustained excellent academic record throughout his undergraduate Engineering and Science studies, with 33 High Distinction grades and 1 Distinction grade. He was the top ranking student in the 2015 Session 2 engineering cohort and he demonstrated mastery at the top level in all units of his electronic engineering major. His Science major in Physics was achieved with 7 High Distinction grades and 1 Distinction grade. Teaching staff involved with both majors commented on his exceptionally consistent and high performance, thoroughness of understanding and clarify of expression in his work.

Ciaran Mathewson

Ciaran Mathewson

Nominated by the Department of Biogical Sciences, Faculty of Science and Engineering

Ciaran Mathewson has an exemplary Macquarie University student record. He completed a Bachelor of Science in 2013, completing a Major in Palaeobiology with a distinction average. Ciaran enrolled in the Master of Research in 2015 and completed Year 1 (the Bachelor of Philosophy) demonstrating an exemplary level of student performance in all 700 level units. He recently completed his Master of Research thesis to a very high standard with both reviewers indicating the thesis was extremely important and showed an extremely high level of scholarship, with the thesis grade illustrating the consistently high level of achievement in all his academic endeavours.

Lara Mottee

Lara Mottee

Nominated by the Department of Geography and Planning, Faculty of Arts

Lara Mottee Lara’s performance in all coursework was consistently outstanding, with exemplary performance in her Master of Research units. She received strong praise for her presentations, her ethics application and her final thesis, and was generous in her support for colleagues in her cohort in preparation for presentations. Her minor research project (HGEO810) contributed to a published paper (Mottee, L., Witt, K., Everingham, J., & Rifkin, W. (2015, October). Measuring cumulative socio-economic impacts of coal seam gas projects in the Western Downs: Building the case for a strategic monitoring framework. presented at the EIANZ Annual Conference, Perth, Western Australia, Australia).  Lara was clearly the top student in the Department’s 2016 MRes cohort and received the 2016 Jim Rose Prize for Human Geography Honours.

Linh Nguyen

Dieu-Linh Nguyen

Nominated by the Department of Applied Finance and Actuarial Studies, Faculty of Business and Economics

Dieu-Linh Nguyen produced an outstanding thesis for her Master of Research titled “Impact of higher capital requirements on bank funding costs: Australian evidence”. She achieved a high distinction grade for her thesis year and is the first student in the three years of the MRes program in the department to achieve straight High Distinction grades in all eight of the year 1 coursework units plus the year 2 research thesis. At the undergraduate level from 2010 to 2012, she achieved 18 High Distinction grades and 3 Distinction grades on the way to her Bachelor of Applied Finance degree at Macquarie University. This included five prizes for top ranking in the following units: Introductory Statistics, Macroeconomic Principles, Microeconomic Analysis, Financial Econometrics and Applied Portfolio Management.

 

Matthew Pigram

Nominated by the Department of Engineering, Faculty of Science and Engineering

Matthew Pigram has clearly demonstrated a sustained excellent academic record throughout his entire undergraduate Engineering program, achieving 26 High Distinction grades and 4 Distinction grades.  Matthew was the top ranking student in the 2016 Session 2 cohort, majoring in Computer Engineering with outstanding results in a range of highly theoretical 300 level units.  His thesis, focussing on Software Engineering, was originally intended to be a Masters level project, and the results will be published at a high level international conference.  Matthew also won the Jan Hext Prize in 2013 (Fundamentals of Computer Science), 2014 (Object-Oriented Programming Practices) and 2015 (Programming Languages).

 

Qirong Song

Nominated by the Department of Accounting and Corporate Governance, Faculty of Business and Economics

Qirong Song has consistently demonstrated excellent academic performance throughout her Master of Research studies in Accounting in 2015 and 2016.  She achieved High Distinctions in all seven units in 2015 and excellent results for her MRes thesis and has been awarded a scholarship for her three-year PhD program from 2017.  Her MRes thesis has made an important contribution to international accounting research and was highly praised by the two external examiners, who noted that while it focussed on issues in mainland China her study has implications for international accounting regulators.  Her thesis mark is the highest ever achieved by an MRes student in the Department of Accounting and Corporate Governance.

Laura Webster

Laura Webster

Nominated by Macquarie Law School, Faculty of Arts

Laura Webster has an impressively strong academic record demonstrating her sustained excellence in her Bachelor of Laws studies.  She performed consistently well across all of her compulsory and elective law units, achieving 5 High Distinctions and 17 Distinctions throughout her Law degree, and achieved the highest Course Weighted Average of the cohort graduating at the end of Session 2, 2016.  She received a Dean’s Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Macquarie Law Community in 2015 as a successful team member of the Peden Moot team, which won the annual mooting competition against Sydney University for the first time in over 15 years.  She also received the Macquarie Law School Prize for Modern Corporate Governance in 2016 and the Faculty of Arts Highest Achiever in Unit Award for LAWS536 (Modern Corporate Governance).

Back to the top of this page