Risk Online Active Reporting (ROAR)

Risk Online Active Reporting (ROAR)

Macquarie University (the University) is subject to the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (PPIPA) and Health Records and Information Privacy Act (NSW) 2002 (HRIPA) which protect the privacy of your personal and health information. The purpose of this privacy statement is to let you know what information is collected about you and how the information is used by the University.

Purpose of collection

The University collects and holds personal and health information to support its functions related to learning and teaching, research, student administration, student services and activities, complaints and disciplinary activities, recruitment and employment activities, health and well-being activities, employment and relationships with external parties for commercial, philanthropic and marketing purposes.

Intended use of information

The information collected in this form is intended to be used for the following purposes:

  • corresponding with you in relation to the concern you have reported;
  • investigating the concern raised, which may include reporting to relevant departments, including for disciplinary purposes;
  • business improvement activities where your concern may be;
  • compilation of reports using de-identified data to assist with performance reporting to relevant departments within the University and to drive continuous improvement of this service
  • providing you with assistance in the event of an emergency;
  • assessing or improving related services and business processes, as well as for training and quality purposes;
  • complying with legislative reporting requirements;
  • and for other directly related purposes including but not limited to the above.

We have a legitimate interest in using your information in these ways. It is also fundamental to the nature of the service we provide.

Recipients of information

The information collected may be disclosed to the following types of organisations as described below:

  • to Macquarie University's controlled entities for the purposes of providing University services to you e.g. U@MQ Ltd and Access Macquarie Ltd;
  • service providers and consultants such as mailing houses, logistics and IT service providers whom the University engages to facilitate your access to the University's services and facilities on offer;
  • Commonwealth and State government departments and agencies such as the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations, Safework NSW and the NSW Ombudsman or their equivalent or replacement entity;
  • to courts or tribunals or similar judicial agencies whether under subpoena or by force of law;
  • to government departments and agencies and their appointed third party providers for the purposes of administering University related surveys and for other lawful purposes;
  • in the event of a crisis requiring urgent attention, police, medical or hospital personnel, your nominated emergency contact person, or other personnel as is necessary to respond to the emergency; and
  • IT service providers who may (or use third party hosting providers that may) store data outside Australia or in the 'cloud'. When the University discloses your information to overseas recipients, it takes measures to ensure those recipients treat your information in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

The University will not otherwise use or disclose your information where it is not directly related to the primary purpose of collection, in circumstances where no other exemption applies, without your consent unless required or authorised by law.

Information retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which that personal information was collected and to the extent permitted by applicable laws, specifically the State Records Act 1998 (NSW).

Access, amendments and erasure

You have a right to access, amend and erase personal information that the University holds about you, subject to any exceptions in relevant legislation, specifically the State Records Act 1998 (NSW). If you wish to seek access to your personal information or inquire about the handling of your personal information please visit our information access pages.  For any further information please refer to our Privacy pages.

Consequences of refusing

You are not required by law to provide us with your personal details for the above purposes, however, if you choose not to provide the information requested, it may not be possible for the University to respond to your concern.

Security of your information

Your information may be held in a variety of ways, including in paper or electronic format. The University protects your information from unauthorised access loss and other misuse by allowing only restricted access to authorised personnel to your information. Security measures in place to protect the confidentiality, accuracy, completeness and access to your information are set out in the University’s Privacy Management Plan

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please lodge a written complaint addressed to our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. Once we receive your complaint, we will respond to you within a reasonable period of time, usually within 20 working days.

Changes

From time to time it may be necessary for Macquarie University to review and revise this privacy statement. Macquarie University encourages you to periodically check our website for the most up-to-date version of this privacy statement.

Contact

If you have a question regarding privacy you should contact Macquarie University’s Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@mq.edu.au.

The University’s Privacy Policy and Privacy Management Plan provide further information on your rights and responsibilities in the management of personal and health information.

Last updated September 2018

Back to the top of this page