Website

Website

Macquarie University (the University) is subject to the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (PPIPA) and Health Records and Information Privacy Act (NSW) 2002 (HRIPA) which protect the privacy of your personal and health information. The purpose of this privacy statement is to let you know what information is collected about you and how the information is used by the University.

Purpose of collection

The University collects and holds personal and health information to support its functions related to learning and teaching, research, student administration, student services and activities, complaints and disciplinary activities, recruitment and employment activities, health and well-being activities, employment and relationships with external parties for commercial, philanthropic and marketing purposes.

The University collects information from you via our websites using:

Forms

We may collect personal information from our websites, such as when you register for an event, make a query, join (or request to join), post in or otherwise contribute to a University forum/program offering or complete an on-line survey.

Cookies

We use “cookies” when you visit our websites. A cookie is a packet of data that a website puts on your computer's web browser to identify you as a visitor to that website. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. They are unable to search your computer in any way and cannot introduce viruses to your computer.

Cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our websites. The University uses cookies to personalise your experience with our websites (for example, by remembering your preferences) and to compile analytical reports to help monitor usage and improve the websites. This tracking is generally conducted in such a way as to ensure the anonymity of visitors to our Websites.

Intended use of information

Forms

The information collected via our online forms is intended to be used for the following purposes:

  • corresponding with you in relation to your request or query, for example we may use the details you provide, including your nominated email address, to send you information about our course offerings, programs or events related to the interests you have expressed;
  • assessing or improving related services and business processes, including the effectiveness of the University’s marketing strategies and events, as well as for training and quality purposes;
  • compilation of reports using de-identified data to assist with performance reporting to relevant departments within the University and to drive continuous improvement of this service
  • complying with legislative reporting requirements;
  • and for other directly related purposes including but not limited to the above.

Cookies

While a cookie may identify your computer, it should not identify you unless you are logged into the website (for example, when accessing restricted content). Information is collected and used by the University in four main ways:

  • Strictly necessary cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate our websites and are required for the operation of our websites, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our websites (for example, members only areas). If you opt to disable these cookies, you may find that certain sections of our websites do not work (for example, you may not be able to access all of the content).
  • Performance cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our visitors navigate our websites. We only use this information to improve functionality and the user experience.
  • Functionality cookies – when you are using our websites, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or previous search terms) and assist us to personalise your content and website experience.
  • Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver marketing and advertising materials that are relevant to you based on the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. These cookies are used to advertise relevant products to you on other websites, based on the products and categories you looked. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our websites, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit in the future. You can modify the settings on your device to prevent cookie use.

The University also uses third party providers such as Google and Facebook to target advertising based on online behaviour. These third party providers may combine your information with information from other; and may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser for the purpose of identifying users and delivering to them interest-based content and advertisements. These third party providers may:

  • use Third Party Cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our Websites and elsewhere on the internet;
  • compare de-identified information from us with information collected elsewhere on the internet; and
  • use that information to provide measurement services and target ads to you.

To opt-out of third party cookies, please go to Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Recipients of information

The information collected may be disclosed to the following types of organisations as described below:

  • to Macquarie University's controlled entities for the purposes of providing University services to you e.g. U@MQ Ltd and Access Macquarie Ltd;
  • event communication and registration websites for the purposes of communicating with you regarding an event you have expressed an interest in through a form on our website;
  • service providers and consultants such as mailing houses, logistics and IT service providers (such as EventBrite, and Cvent) whom the University engages to facilitate your access to the University's services and facilities on offer;
  • to courts or tribunals or similar judicial agencies whether under subpoena or by force of law;
  • IT service providers (such as SalesForce and PeopleGrove) who may (or use third-party hosting providers that may) store data outside Australia or in the 'cloud'. When the University discloses your information to overseas recipients, it takes measures to ensure those recipients treat your information in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

The University will not otherwise use or disclose your information where it is not directly related to the primary purpose of collection, in circumstances where no other exemption applies, without your consent unless required or authorised by law.

Information retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which that personal information was collected and to the extent permitted by applicable laws, specifically the State Records Act 1998 (NSW).

Most cookies are temporary. They allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session, the time period between a user opening a browser window and closing it. Once closed, the cookies are deleted. Persistent cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie.

Access, amendments and erasure

You have a right to access, amend and erase personal information that the University holds about you, subject to any exceptions in relevant legislation, specifically the State Records Act 1998 (NSW). If you wish to seek access to your personal information or inquire about the handling of your personal information please visit our information access pages.  For any further information please refer to our Privacy pages.

Consequences of refusing

You are not required by law to provide us with your personal details for the above purposes, however, if you choose not to provide the information requested, you may not be able to access all the functionality on our websites or allow the University to respond to your query.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies (other than those which are strictly necessary) you may set your browser (such as Firefox, Google Chrome, Internet Explorer or Safari) to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that not all the functions on our Websites you visit will be available to you.

Security of your information

Your information may be held in a variety of ways, including in paper or electronic format. The University protects your information from unauthorised access loss and other misuse by allowing only restricted access to authorised personnel to your information. Security measures in place to protect the confidentiality, accuracy, completeness and access to your information are set out in the University’s Privacy Management Plan

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please lodge a written complaint addressed to our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. Once we receive your complaint, we will respond to you within a reasonable period of time, usually within 20 working days.

Changes

From time to time it may be necessary for Macquarie University to review and revise this privacy statement. Macquarie University encourages you to periodically check our website for the most up-to-date version of this privacy statement.

Contact

If you have a question regarding privacy you should contact Macquarie University’s Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@mq.edu.au.

The University’s Privacy Policy and Privacy Management Plan provide further information on your rights and responsibilities in the management of personal and health information.

External Links

Some University sites contain links to other sites. The University is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Last updated October 2018

Back to the top of this page