Enrolment

Enrolment

Macquarie University (the University) is subject to the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (PPIPA) and Health Records and Information Privacy Act (NSW) 2002 (HRIPA) which protect the privacy of your personal and health information. The purpose of this privacy statement is to let you know what information is collected about you and how the information is used by the University.

Purpose of collection

The University collects and holds personal and health information to support its functions related to learning and teaching, research, student administration, student services and activities, complaints and disciplinary activities, recruitment and employment activities, health and well-being activities, employment and relationships with external parties for commercial, philanthropic and marketing purposes.

Intended use of information

The information collected in this form is intended to be used for the following purposes:

Admissions

  • considering your application for admission to Macquarie University courses;
  • corresponding with you about whether you have been offered a place;
  • recording your acceptance of an offer;
  • corresponding with you in relation to the admission process;
  • informing you about your courses and other aspects of admission and enrolment;
  • informing you of the availability of scholarships;
  • enabling you to apply for special entry consideration;
  • assessing your entitlement to Commonwealth assistance under the Higher Education Support Act 2003 (Cth) and allocation of a Commonwealth Higher Education Student Support Number (CHESSN) to you; and
  • where you are an international student, meeting our obligations under the Education Services for Overseas Students Act 2000 and the National Code of Practice for Providers of Education and Training to Overseas Students 2018 (National Code).

Enrolment

  • corresponding with you in relation to your enrolment, course, fees, academic progression and graduation applications;
  • issuing you with a campus card;
  • attending to day to day administrative matters relating to your on-going enrolment or your cessation or suspension of enrolment;
  • verifying your attendance at the various learning and teaching environments on campus (such as classes, tutorials, placements and exams);
  • facilitating and providing support for placements you may undertake during your time as a student;
  • providing you with access to student services such as residential services, online courses, interactive management systems (such as iLearn) and for information technology services such as providing you with an email address;
  • placing your name on the student electoral roll and the alumni database on graduation including publishing your name and award in graduation publications and on our on-line graduate register; and
  • publishing your name on the University’s website and/or in alumni publications if you receive any academic awards/commendations (such as the Vice-Chancellor’s commendation).

General

  • for direct marketing communications and related profiling to help us to inform you about relevant courses and events we offer;
  • assessing or improving related services and business processes, as well as for training and quality purposes;
  • to provide insight and analysis of our current and future student population to direct future marketing strategies;
  • compilation of reports using de-identified data to assist with performance reporting to relevant departments within the University and to drive continuous improvement of this service
  • providing you with assistance in the event of an emergency;
  • complying with legislative reporting requirements; and
  • for other directly related purposes including but not limited to the above.

We have a legitimate interest in using your information in these ways. It is also fundamental to the nature of the service we provide.

Recipients of information

The information collected may be disclosed to the following types of organisations as described below:

  • external organisations such as professional bodies, hospitals, government agencies or PACE partner organisations, if the disclosure is necessary in order for you to undertake a practical or clinical placement as part of your course;
  • other educational institutions, if necessary for exchange programmes, overseas study, when transferring to another University or to verify your previous qualifications and other supporting documentation provided with your application;
  • to Macquarie University's controlled entities for the purposes of providing University services to you e.g. U@MQ Ltd and Access Macquarie Ltd;
  • service providers and consultants such as marketing consultants, mailing houses, logistics and IT service providers (such as Coursera) whom the University engages to facilitate current and future student access to the University's services and facilities on offer;
  • Commonwealth and State government departments and agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office, Transport for NSW (in connection with travel concessions offered to you), the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations, Centrelink, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) (in administering the ESOS legislation relating to your visa or travel status) and the NSW Ombudsman or their equivalent or replacement entity;
  • to courts or tribunals or similar judicial agencies whether under subpoena or by force of law;
  • if you are sponsored by a body or person nominated in your enrolment application, information which the sponsor reasonably requests in relation to your enrolment;
  • student accommodation service providers and landlords for the purposes of sourcing suitable accommodation for you (if required);
  • in the event of a crisis requiring urgent attention, police, medical or hospital personnel, your nominated emergency contact person, or other personnel as is necessary to respond to the emergency; and
  • IT service providers who may (or use third party hosting providers that may) store data outside Australia or in the 'cloud'. When the University discloses your information to overseas recipients, it takes measures to ensure those recipients treat your information in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

The University will not otherwise use or disclose your information where it is not directly related to the primary purpose of collection, in circumstances where no other exemption applies, without your consent unless required or authorised by law.

Information retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which that personal information was collected and to the extent permitted by applicable laws, specifically the State Records Act 1998 (NSW).

Access, amendments and erasure

You have a right to access, amend and erase personal information that the University holds about you, subject to any exceptions in relevant legislation, specifically the State Records Act 1998 (NSW). If you wish to seek access to your personal information or inquire about the handling of your personal information please visit our information access pages.  For any further information please refer to our Privacy pages.

Consequences of refusing

You are not required by law to provide us with your personal details for the above purposes, however, if you choose not to provide the information requested, it may not be possible for the University to allow you to access services to which you are entitled or expect to receive, including enrolment at the University.

Security of your information

Your information may be held in a variety of ways, including in paper or electronic format. The University protects your information from unauthorised access loss and other misuse by allowing only restricted access to authorised personnel to your information. Security measures in place to protect the confidentiality, accuracy, completeness and access to your information are set out in the University’s Privacy Management Plan

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please lodge a written complaint addressed to our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. Once we receive your complaint, we will respond to you within a reasonable period of time, usually within 20 working days.

Changes

From time to time it may be necessary for Macquarie University to review and revise this privacy statement. Macquarie University encourages you to periodically check our website for the most up-to-date version of this privacy statement.

Contact

If you have a question regarding privacy you should contact Macquarie University’s Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@mq.edu.au.

The University’s Privacy Policy and Privacy Management Plan provide further information on your rights and responsibilities in the management of personal and health information.

Back to the top of this page