Employment

Employment

Macquarie University (the University) is subject to the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (PPIPA) and Health Records and Information Privacy Act (NSW) 2002 (HRIPA) which protect the privacy of your personal and health information. The purpose of this privacy statement is to let you know what information is collected about you and how the information is used by the University.

Purpose of collection

The University collects and holds personal and health information to support its functions related to learning and teaching, research, student administration, student services and activities, complaints and disciplinary activities, recruitment and employment activities, health and well-being activities, employment and relationships with external parties for commercial, philanthropic and marketing purposes.

Intended use of information

The information collected in this form is intended to be used for the following purposes:

Recruitment, selection and appointment

  • informing you of available positions;
  • determining your suitability for a role;
  • corresponding with you in relation to a role you have applied for;
  • complying with legislative reporting requirements; and
  • for other directly related purposes including but not limited to the above.

Ongoing employment

  • enabling your employment with the University including to determine your pay, leave and superannuation entitlements;
  • providing you with access to staff facilities and services at the University, including providing you with a campus card and email address;
  • informing you of events;
  • notifying your nominated emergency contact person in the event of an emergency;
  • complying with legislative reporting requirements;
  • attending to day to day administrative matters;
  • business improvement activities;
  • preparing statistical analysis;
  • assessing or improving related services and business processes, as well as for training and quality purposes;
  • complying with legislative reporting requirements; and
  • for other directly related purposes including but not limited to the above.

We have a legitimate interest in using your information in these ways. It is also fundamental to the nature of the service we provide.

Recipients of information

The information collected may be disclosed to the following types of organisations as described below:

  • your nominated referees,
  • your nominated financial institution for payment of salary;
  • your superannuation scheme e.g. Unisuper;
  • our insurers
  • WorkCover NSW or Workers Compensation Commission;
  • organisations that provide salary packaging benefits to eligible and participating staff members, such as childcare, car parking permits and novated leasing;
  • accommodation service providers and landlords for the purposes of sourcing suitable accommodation for you (if required);
  • organisations that provide staff with the option to request automated deductions for services, such as health insurance providers and union fees;
  • other University campuses, if necessary for any secondment or overseas work or study undertaken;
  • service providers and consultants such as recruitment agencies, travel agents, , printers/mailing houses, logistics and IT and software service providers (such as PageUp) whom the University engages to perform services on its behalf;
  • the University's legal advisers, auditors or other professional advisers and consultants engaged by the University;
  • to Macquarie University's controlled entities for the purposes of providing University services to you e.g. U@MQ Ltd and Access Macquarie Ltd;
  • service providers and consultants such as mailing houses, logistics and IT service providers whom the University engages to facilitate your access to the University's services and facilities on offer;
  • Commonwealth and State government departments and agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office, the Department of Immigration and Citizenship, the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations, Safework NSW and the NSW Ombudsman or their equivalent or replacement entity;
  • to courts or tribunals or similar judicial agencies whether under subpoena or by force of law;
  • in the event of a crisis requiring urgent attention, police, medical or hospital personnel, your nominated emergency contact person, or other personnel as is necessary to respond to the emergency; and
  • IT service providers who may (or use third party hosting providers that may) store data outside Australia or in the 'cloud'. When the University discloses your information to overseas recipients, it takes measures to ensure those recipients treat your information in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

The University will not otherwise use or disclose your information where it is not directly related to the primary purpose of collection, in circumstances where no other exemption applies, without your consent unless required or authorised by law.

Information retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which that personal information was collected and to the extent permitted by applicable laws, specifically the State Records Act 1998 (NSW).

Access, amendments and erasure

You have a right to access, amend and erase personal information that the University holds about you, subject to any exceptions in relevant legislation, specifically the State Records Act 1998 (NSW). If you wish to seek access to your personal information or inquire about the handling of your personal information please visit our information access pages.  For any further information please refer to our Privacy pages.

Consequences of refusing

You are not required by law to provide us with your personal details for the above purposes, however, if you choose not to provide the information requested, it may not be possible for the University to process your application, employment related request or entitlement.

Security of your information

Your information may be held in a variety of ways, including in paper or electronic format. The University protects your information from unauthorised access loss and other misuse by allowing only restricted access to authorised personnel to your information. Security measures in place to protect the confidentiality, accuracy, completeness and access to your information are set out in the University’s Privacy Management Plan

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please lodge a written complaint addressed to our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. Once we receive your complaint, we will respond to you within a reasonable period of time, usually within 20 working days.

Changes

From time to time it may be necessary for Macquarie University to review and revise this privacy statement. Macquarie University encourages you to periodically check our website for the most up-to-date version of this privacy statement.

Contact

If you have a question regarding privacy you should contact Macquarie University’s Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@mq.edu.au.

The University’s Privacy Policy and Privacy Management Plan provide further information on your rights and responsibilities in the management of personal and health information.

Back to the top of this page