Academic Senate

Academic Senate

Results of election to fill casual vacancy for one (1) undergraduate student member from the Faculty of Business and Economics on Academic Senate

For the term of office 17 April 2019 - 31 May 2020

(Part 4 Clause 9(m) and 10(8) of the Macquarie University Academic Senate Rules)

  • Jenni Zoue

Results of election for one Indigenous Academic staff member on Academic Senate

For the term of office 1 January 2019 - 31 December 2020

(Part 4 Clause 9(l) of the Academic Senate Rules)

  • Tristan Kennedy

Results of election for Academic staff members on Academic Senate

For the term of office 1 January 2019 - 31 December 2020

(Part 4 Clause 9(i) of the Academic Senate Rules)

Faculty of Arts

  • Dr Nicole Matthews
  • Professor Chris Dixon
  • Dr Frank Carrigan

Faculty of Business and Economics

  • Dr Wylie Bradford
  • Professor Rebecca Mitchell
  • Associate Professor Lanchi Snell

Faculty of Human Sciences

  • Dr Mitch Parsell
  • Dr Melanie Taylor
  • Dr Peter Roger

Faculty of Science and Engineering

  • Professor Jim Denier
  • Professor Judith Dawes

(Part 4 Clause 9(j) of the Academic Senate Rules)

Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences

  • Professor Catherine Dean
  • Dr Adam Dunn

(Part 4 Clause 9(k) of the Academic Senate Rules)

Non-Faculty electorate

  • Associate Professor Bill Ashraf

Results of election for student members on the Academic Senate

For the term of office 1 June 2018 - 31 May 2020

(Part 3 Clause 7(1)(l) of the Macquarie University Academic Senate Rules)

Undergraduate Student Member from the Faculty of Arts

  • Emily Ward

Undergraduate Student Member from the Faculty of Human Sciences

  • Alexei Feofiloff

Undergraduate Student Member from the Faculty of Science and Engineering

  • Alexander Hablutzel

Student Member from the Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences

  • Lilly Andolfatto

Postgraduate Coursework Student Members

  • Heather Lockwood
  • Smarika Mahat

Postgraduate Higher Degree Research Student Member

  • Sayantani Chatterjee

Results of election for Chair and Deputy Chair of Academic Senate

For the term of office 1 July 2017 - 30 June 2019

(Part 3 Clause 8(14) of the Academic Senate Rules)

Chair of Academic Senate

  • Professor Mariella Herberstein

Deputy Chair of Academic Senate

  • Professor Jacqueline Phillips
Back to the top of this page