Skip to Content

Privacy Statement

Macquarie University is subject to the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (PPIPA) which protects the privacy of your personal information. The purpose of this privacy statement is to let you know what information is collected about you and how the information is used when you visit a Macquarie University website.

Where the information collected from you includes health information as defined under the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW), this notice will apply to the collection of that information.

1. Collection of Information

a. Automatic collection of personal information

The University may automatically record your visit and log any of the following information when you access a University website using a computer or a mobile device: your server address, your domain name, IP address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and downloaded, the type of browser used, the previous site you visited.

The University may use this information for statistical and business purposes such as for analysing user's on-line experiences and trends. This analysis is conducted on a de-identified basis and we make no attempts to link the log with an identified individual.

Cookies

A cookie may record your visit to a University website. A cookie is a packet of data that a website puts on your computer's web browser to identify you as a visitor to that website.  It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser.  However, by doing so, it may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

Some University sites are access restricted. These sites may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interest.  Cookies may also be used for authentication purposes and to improve security during your session on-line.

Cookies may store a record of your visit by way of a numbered key and the duration of your visit.  A numbered key is a unique sever generated number used to identify the current session.  The numbered key can be linked back to your login identification.

Unique identifiers (such as login identification) are collected from you when you access a website to verify your identity and for use as account numbers in our record system. Unique identifiers are also used to store information about your preferences, to enable the dynamic display of the site according to your preferences when you return.

b. Information collected from you via a University website

The University may collect your personal information on-line in a variety of circumstances for example through on-line surveys and by registration or application forms.

For certain applications, the University's website registration or application forms require users to give contact information (like name and email address), and unique identifiers (like login identification and student number). On-line surveys may ask users for unique identifiers.

If you are not a Macquarie University student or staff member and you send us a message or provide us with other personal details, the University will record those details.  Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it.

You are not required by law to provide us with your personal information, however, if you do not do so, it may not be possible for the University to provide the services which you require or are available to you.

2. Use of personal information

Personal information you supply on-line will be used by University staff in conducting the business of the University. Such uses include matters related to student administration, provision of services to you (including in times of emergency), communication with staff in relation to you or your courses or employment and corresponding with you.

Contact information which you supply in a registration form or on-line survey via a website is used to get in touch with you when necessary, for example when you request the publication of notice of an event or seek information about a course offered by the University. For certain applications, for example the on-line calendar of events, your details will be published when you are indicated to be the contact person for a particular event. Data collected via an on-line survey will be used only for stated purposes, as approved by the University Human Ethics Committee.

The University may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with a server, to administer a web site or to set up individual sessions to provide secure logins. The University may also use your IP address (which includes your IP address collected when you login to a University site from a mobile device) or other personal information which we have collected on our websites in order to respond to an emergency situation involving you. 

3. Disclosure of personal information

The University will not disclose your personal information which it has collected via a website except in accordance with PPIPA or where it is necessary in order to respond to an emergency situation involving you. The University may disclose your personal information including your email address or your location, to police, medical or hospital personnel or to your nominated emergency contact or to others as is necessary to respond to the emergency.

Information collected from you by the University may be stored on servers which routes that information through overseas jurisdictions. It is not practicable to identify the specific countries where that information may be routed through; however, the University takes steps through its contractual arrangements with its IT service providers to ensure that that information cannot be accessed by third parties. 

Details regarding disclosure of personal information by the University may be found in the Privacy Management Plan.

Public Forums

Some University sites may have chat rooms, forums, message boards, and / or news groups available to its users such as iLearn.  Please remember that any information you disclose in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding whether to disclose your personal information.

4. Right of Access

The University will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information regarding students and staff.  If you think that your personal information retained by the University requires changing please contact the Student Enquiry Service or Human Resources or email the University's privacy officer on privacyofficer@mq.edu.au.  Full details regarding the means of formal access to, and correction of, personal information is set out in the University's Privacy Management Plan.

5. Security

Personal information collected from you via a website is done by secure means. The University sites have security measures in place to protect the confidentiality, accuracy, completeness and access to information as set out in the University Information Security Policy

A unique identifier provided to you and your password are required to visit secure areas. This is to ensure that the information is displayed only to you.  You should ensure that your password is kept securely and that you do not reveal it to others.

6. External Links

Some University sites contain links to other sites. The University is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.