Congratulations to all our student award winners - 2019 Faculty of Science and Engineering Student Awards Night

Congratulations to all our student award winners - 2019 Faculty of Science and Engineering Student Awards Night

The Faculty of Science and Engineering Student Awards Night was held on 9th May, 2019.

Congratulations to all our student award winners for their outstanding performance in 2018 CBMS units and Molecular Sciences programs.

2019 Student Awards Night - Molecular Sciences

GT MICROPRO PRIZE

For the most outstanding performance in 300-level units offered within certain departments in the Faculty of Science 
Awarded to: Nicholas Stuart Solomon

LIFE TECHNOLOGIES

For outstanding performance in a 300-level BIOL or CBMS unit
Awarded to: Nicholas Stuart Solomon

BIOMOLECULAR DESIGN AND DISCOVERY CENTRE POSTGRADUATE PRIZE

For the best internationally peer reviewed paper by a postgraduate student as first author accepted for publication
Awarded to: Bishal Khatiwada

BECKMAN COULTER PRIZE IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (SHARED)

For proficiency in the unit CBMS332 Protein Discovery and Analysis
Awarded to:
Adrianna Marie Minichiello
Nicholas Stuart Solomon

BIOMOLECULAR FRONTIERS RESEARCH MASTERS IN BIOTECHNOLOGY PRIZE (SHARED)

For overall best proficiency at 800 level in the Master of Biotechnology program
Awarded to:
Anastasia Chernykh
Marie Francoise Taylor

BIOMOLECULAR FRONTIERS RESEARCH UNDERGRADUATE PRIZE

For overall best proficiency at 300 level in the Biomolecular Science major
Awarded to: Nicholas Stuart Solomon

LE FEVRE MEMORIAL PRIZE FOR 200-LEVEL CHEMISTRY

For proficiency in 200-level Physical Chemistry units
Awarded to: The Huong (Kevin) Chau

LE FEVRE MEMORIAL PRIZE FOR PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY

For proficiency in 100-level Physical Chemistry units
Awarded to: Belinda Elizabeth Araghi

NSW-ACT BRANCH OF THE AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY FOR MICROBIOLOGY STUDENT PRIZE

For excelling in two of the 300-level microbiology-based units: CBMS335, CBMS336 and CBMS331
Awarded to: Adam Nasiry

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN CHEMICAL INSTITUTE NSW ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY PRIZE

For proficiency in the unit CBMS308 Chemical Analysis II
Awarded to: Ben Cordner

NSW MINISTRY OF HEALTH RADIOPHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE ACADEMIC PRIZE

For the top performance by a student in the Master of Radiopharmaceutical Science
Awarded to: Christopher Armen Atakliyanv

AUSTRALIAN PROTEOME ANALYSIS FACILITY MRES MOLECULAR SCIENCES PRIZE (SHARED)

For overall best proficiency at 700 level in the CBMS Molecular Sciences MRes program
Awarded to:
Natasha Delgado
Dominic Scopelliti

Back to the top of this page