Department of Computing Units

Department of Computing Units

Computing Units 2020, Session 1

Session 1, commences 24 February 2020

Due to the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, any references to assessment tasks and on-campus delivery may no longer be up-to-date on this page. Students should consult iLearn for revised unit information.

ATTENDANCE:
FULLY ONLINE: 
All learning activities and assessment tasks will take place in iLearn using learning technologies and tools such as Echo360, Turnitin and Zoom.

Session 1, 2020 - 1000 Level Units

Unit Code
(link to unit guide)
OfferingStudy LevelUnit Name (link to handbook)Unit Convenor
(name in bold)
and Lecturer/s
Unit Status
as of 30 March 2020
COMP1000S1, S2UndergraduateIntroduction to Computing ProgrammingMatthew Roberts Fully Online
COMP1010S1, S2UndergraduateFundamentals of Computer ScienceGaurav Gupta
Matthew Roberts
Fully Online
COMP1050S1UndergraduateIntroduction to Software EngineeringJames Zheng
Michael Johnson
Fully Online
COMP1300S1UndergraduateIntroduction to Cyber SecurityMatthew Mansour
Edward Moore
Stephen McCombie
Yvette Blount
Fully Online
COMP1750S1UndergraduateIntroduction to Business Information SystemsFrances Louise
Guanfeng Liu
Fully Online
COMP1800S1UndergraduateIT & SocietyMatthew Mansour
Frances Louise
Fully Online
COMP1900S1, S2UndergraduateComputing Research I
Matthew Roberts
Fully Online
FOSE1025S1, S2UndergraduateScientific Computing
Diego Molla-Aliod
Gaurav Gupta
Fully Online
Last updated: 31.03.2020

Session 1, 2020 - 2000 Level Units

Unit Code
(link to
unit guide)
OfferingStudy LevelUnit Name (link to handbook)Unit Convenor
(name in bold)
and Lecturer/s
Unit Status
as of 30
March 2020

COMP2010

S1UndergraduateAlgorithms and Data StructuresAnnabelle McIver
Mark Dras
Fully Online

COMP2110

S1UndergraduateWeb TechnologySteve Cassidy
Zhu Sun
Mitchell McEwan
Fully Online
COMP2150 S1UndergraduateGame DesignMichael Hitchens
Malcolm Ryan
Fully Online
COMP2250S1UndergraduateData CommunicationsDamian Jurd
Michael Johnson
Fully Online
COMP2300 S1, S2UndergraduateApplied CryptographyHassan Asghar
Les Bell
Fully Online
COMP2310 S1UndergraduateDigital ForensicsAlireza Jolfaei
Muhammad Ikram
Fully Online
COMP2320S1, S2UndergraduateOffensive SecurityDamian Jurd
Alireza Jolfaei
Fully Online
COMP2750S1UndergraduateApplications Modelling and DevelopmentCharanya Ramakrishnan
Yan Wang
Fully Online
Last updated: 1.04.2020

Session 1, 2020 - 3000 Level Units

Unit Code
(link to unit guide)
Study LevelUnit Name (link to handbook)Unit Convenor
(name in bold)
and Lecturer/s
Unit Status
as of 30 March 2020

COMP3100

UndergraduateDistributed SystemsJames Zheng
Ian Joyner
Fully Online
COMP3170UndergraduateComputer GraphicsLen Hamey
Malcolm Ryan
Fully Online
COMP3210 UndergraduateBig DataAmin Beheshti
Guanfeng Liu
Fully Online
COMP3220 UndergraduateDocument Processing and the Semantic WebRolf Schwitter
Diego Molla-Aliod
Fully Online
COMP3320 UndergraduateCyber Security Management in PracticeLes Bell
Lecturer
Fully Online
COMP3770 UndergraduateManagement of IT Systems and ProjectsPeter Busch
Jian Yang
Fully Online
COMP3780UndergraduateTechnology ManagementPeter Busch
Ian Krycer
Fully Online
COMP3850UndergraduateComputing Industry Project  (PACE)Deborah RichardsFully Online
COMP3860UndergraduateSpecial Topics in Computing and Information SystemsMalcolm RyanFully Online
COMP3870UndergraduateResearch Topic in Computing and Information SystemsMalcolm RyanFully Online
COMP3900UndergraduateComputing Research IIISteve Cassidy
Matthew Roberts
Fully Online
Last updated: 1.04.2020

Session 1, 2020 - 4000 Level Units

Unit Code
(link to unit guide)
Study Level Unit Name (link to handbook) Unit Convenor
(name in bold)
and Lecturer/s
Unit Status
as of 30 March 2020
COMP4060 Undergraduate Advanced Software EngineeringMichael JohnsonFully Online
COMP4092 Undergraduate Software Engineering Research Thesis AMichael JohnsonSteve Cassidy
Anthony Sloane
Matthew Roberts
Fully Online
COMP4093 Undergraduate Software Engineering Research Thesis BMichael JohnsonFully Online
Last updated: 1.04.2020

Session 1, 2020 - 6000 Level Units

Unit Code
(link to Unit Guide)
Study LevelUnit Name
(link to handbook)
Unit Convenor
(name in bold)
and Lecturer/s
Unit Status
as of 30 March 2020
COMP6010PostgraduateFundamentals of Computer ScienceGaurav GuptaFully Online
COMP6011 PostgraduateAlgorithms and Data StructuresAnnabelle McIver
Mark Dras
Fully Online
COMP6105 PostgraduateDistributed SystemsJames Zheng
Ian Joyner
Fully Online
COMP6110 PostgraduateWeb TechnologySteve Cassidy
Mitchell McEwan
Zhu Sun
Fully Online
COMP6200 PostgraduateData ScienceSteve Cassidy
Sonit Singh
Xuyun Zhang
Fully Online
COMP6210 PostgraduateBig DataAmin Beheshti
Guanfeng Liu
Fully Online
COMP6250PostgraduateData CommunicationDamian Jurd
Ian Joyner
Fully Online
COMP6300 PostgraduateApplied CryptographyHassan Asghar
Les Bell
Fully Online
COMP6320 PostgraduateOffensive SecurityDamian Jurd
Alireza Jolfaei
Fully Online
COMP6325PostgraduateCyber Security Management in PracticeLes Bell
Lecturer
Fully Online
COMP6750 PostgraduateApplications, Modelling and DevelopmentCharanya Ramakrishnan
Yan Wang
Fully Online
COMP6770 PostgraduateManagement of IT Systems and ProjectsPeter Busch
Jian Yang
Fully Online
Last updated: 11.02.2020

Session 1, 2020 - 7000 Level Units

Unit CodeStudy LevelUnit Name
(link to handbook)
Unit Convenor
(name in bold)
and Lecturer/s
Unit Status
as of 30 March 2020
COMP7000Research MasterAdvanced AlgorithmsTo be confirmed Fully Online
COMP7010Research MasterAdvanced Topics in Theory and Practice of SoftwareAnthony SloaneFully Online
COMP7220 Research MasterData Science and Machine LearningMark Dras
Rolf Schwitter
Fully Online
COMP7871Research MasterResearch Topic in Computing 1To be confirmedFully Online
COMP7872Research MasterResearch Topic in Computing 2To be confirmed 
COMP7900Research MasterResearch Frontiers in Computing 1Mehmet OrgunFully Online
Last updated: 11.02.2019

Session 1, 2020 - 8000 Level Units

Unit Code Study LevelUnit Name
(link to handbook)
Unit Convenor
(name in bold)
and Lecturer/s
Unit Status
as of 30 March 2020
COMP8220 Postgraduate Machine LearningMark Dras
Rolf Schwitter
Fully Online
COMP8230 Postgraduate Mining Unstructured DataGuanfeng Liu
Amin Beheshti
Rolf Schwitter
Fully Online
COMP8250 PostgraduateAdvanced Topics in Computer NetworksNardin HannaFully Online
COMP8270 Postgraduate Network System DesignRajan ShankaranFully Online
COMP8290 Postgraduate Multimedia Networks and Real Time ProtocolsRajan Shankaran
Victor Govea
Fully Online
COMP8310 Postgraduate Security Technologies and Forensic AnalysisMilton BaarFully Online
COMP8325 Postgraduate Applications of Artificial Intelligence for Cyber SecurityXuyun Zhang
Muhammad Ikram
Fully Online
COMP8760 Postgraduate Enterprise Application IntegrationIan KrycerFully Online
COMP8770 Postgraduate Information Systems Project and Risk
Management
Stephen Smith
Ian Krycer
Fully Online
COMP8790 Postgraduate Strategic Project ManagementMatthew Mansour
Stephen Smith
Jason Lee
Fully Online
COMP8851 Postgraduate Industry Based Internship AAmin Beheshti
Yan Wang
Fully Online
COMP8871 Postgraduate Internal Research ProjectYan Wang
Abhaya Nayak
Fully Online
COMP8990 Postgraduate Master of Research - ComputingMehmet OrgunFully Online
Last updated: 11.02.2020

Computing Units 2020, Session 2

Session 2, commences 27 July 2020

Session 2, 2020 - 1000 Level Units

UnitStudy LevelUnit Name
(link to handbook)
Unit Convenor
(name in bold)
and Lecturer/s

COMP1000

UndergraduateIntroduction to Computing ProgrammingMatthew Roberts
Lecturer (to be confirmed)
COMP1010UndergraduateFundamentals of Computer ScienceGaurav Gupta
Lecturer (to be confirmed)
COMP1150UndergraduateIntroduction to Video GamesMitchell McEwan
COMP1350UndergraduateIntroduction to Database Design and ManagementCharanaya Ramakrishnan
Jian Yang
COMP1900UndergraduateComputing Research IMatthew Roberts
FOSE1025UndergraduateScientific ComputingDiego Molla-Aliod
Gaurav Gupta
Last updated: 31.01.2019

Session 2, 2020 - 2000 Level Units

UnitOfferingStudy LevelUnit Name
(link to handbook)
Unit Convenor
(name in bold)
and Lecturer/s
COMP2000S2UndergraduateObject-Oriented Programming PracticesDominic Verity
Matthew Roberts
COMP2050S2UndergraduateSoftware EngineeringMichael Johnson
James Zheng
COMP2100 (co-taught
with COMP6100)
S2UndergraduateSystems ProgrammingLen Hamey
Young Lee

COMP2160

S2UndergraduateGame DevelopmentMalcolm Ryan
Mitchell McEwan
COMP2200 (co-taught
with COMP6200)
S2UndergraduateData ScienceXuyun Zhang
Steve Cassidy
Sonit Singh
COMP2300 (co-taught
with COMP6300)
S1, S2UndergraduateApplied CryptographyLecturer
Les Bell
COMP2320 (co-taught 
with COMP6320
S1, S2UndergraduateOffensive SecurityAlireza Jolfaei
Damian Jurd
COMP2350 (co-taught
with COMP6350)
S2UndergraduateDatabase SystemsAbhaya Nayak
Mehmet Orgun
COMP2800S2UndergraduateIT and the Future of SocietyMatthew Mansour
Zhu Sun
Last updated: 31.01.2019

Session 2, 2020 - 3000 Level Units

UnitOfferingStudy LevelUnit Name (link to handbook)Unit Convenor (name in bold) and Lecturer/s
COMP3000S2UndergraduateProgramming LanguagesKym Haines
COMP3010 S2UndergraduateAlgorithm Theory and DesignTBC
COMP3120 (co-taught
with COMP6120)
S2UndergraduateAdvanced Web DevelopmentYan Wang
Zhu Sun
Steve Cassidy
COMP3150S2UndergraduateGames Project AMitchell McEwan
Malcolm Ryan
COMP3160S2UndergraduateArtificial IntelligenceAbhaya Nayak
Rolf Schwitter
COMP3250S2UndergraduateComputer NetworksRajan Shankaran
Lecturer (to be confirmed)
COMP3320 (co-taught 
with COMP6325)
S1, S2UndergraduateCyber Security Management in PracticeLes Bell
COMP3760 S2UndergraduateEnterprise Systems IntegrationPeter Busch
Jian Yang
COMP3850S1, S2UndergraduateComputing Industry ProjectDeborah Richards
COMP3860S1, S2, S3UndergraduateSpecial Topics in Computing and Information Systemsd)Malcolm Ryan
COMP3870S1, S2UndergraduateResearch Topic in Computing and Information SystemsLecturer (to be confirmed)
COMP3900S1, S2UndergraduateComputing Research IIIMatthew Roberts
Last updated: 25 May 2020

Session 2, 2020 - 4000 Level Units

Unit CodeOfferingStudy LevelUnit Name (link to handbook)Unit Convenor
(name in bold)
and Lecturer/s
COMP4050S2UndergraduateSoftware Engineering PracticesAnthony Sloane
COMP4092S1, S2UndergraduateSoftware Engineering Research Thesis AMichael Johnson
Anthony Sloane
COMP4093S1, S2UndergraduateSoftware Engineering Research Thesis BLecturer (to
be confirmed)
Last updated: 31.01.2020

Session 2, 2020 - 6000 Level Units

Unit CodeOfferingStudy LevelUnit Name (link to handbook)Unit Convenor
(name in bold)
and Lecturer/s
COMP6010S1, S2PostgraduateFundamentals of Computer ScienceYipeng Zhou
Gaurav Gupta
COMP6100 (co-taught
with COMP2100)
S2PostgraduateSystems ProgrammingLen Hamey
Young Lee
COMP6102 (co-taught
with COMP3010)
S2PostgraduateAlgorithm Theory and Design
Lecturer (to
be confirmed)
COMP6120 (co-taught
with COMP3120)
S2PostgraduateAdvanced Web DevelopmentYan Wang
Zhu Shun
Steve Cassidy
COMP6200 (co-taught
 with COMP2200)
S1, S2PostgraduateData ScienceXuyun Zhang
Steve Cassidy
Sonit Singh
COMP6210 (co-taught
with COMP3210)
S1, S2PostgraduateBig DataGuanfeng Liu
Amin Beheshti
COMP6250S1, S2PostgraduateData CommunicationTo be confirmed
COMP6300 (co-taught
with COMP2300)
S1, S2PostgraduateApplied CryptographyLecturer
Les Bell
COMP6320 (co-taught
with COMP2320)
S1, S2PostgraduateOffensive SecurityAlireza Jolfaei
Damian Jurd
COMP6325 (co-taught
with COMP3320)
S1, S2PostgraduateCyber Security Management in PracticeLes Bell
COMP6350 (co-taught
 with COMP2350)
S2PostgraduateDatabase SystemsAbhaya Nayak
Mehmet Orgun
COMP6760 (co-taught
with COMP3760)
S2PostgraduateEnterprise Systems IntegrationPeter Busch
Jian Yang
Last updated: 31.01.2020

Session 2, 2020 - 7000 Level Units

Unit CodeOfferingStudy LevelUnit Name (link to handbook)Unit Convenor
(name in bold)
and Lecturer/s
COMP7030S2Research MasterObject-Oriented TechnologyTo be confirmed
COMP7260S2Research MasterNetwork and Systems SecurityTo be confirmed
COMP7750 (co-taught
with COMP8750)
S2Research MasterInformation Systems Design and ManagementStephen Smith
Lecturer (to be confirmed)
COMP7860S2Research MasterComputer Methods for ResearchTo be confirmed
COMP7871S1, S2Research MasterResearch Topic in Computing 1To be confirmed
COMP7872S1, S2Research MasterResearch Topic in Computing 2To be confirmed
Last updated 31 January 2020

Session 2, 2020 - 8000 Level Units

Unit CodeOfferingStudy LevelUnit Name (link to handbook)Unit Convenor
(name in bold)
and Lecturer/s
COMP8110S2PostgraduateDistributed SystemsYoung Lee
James Zheng
COMP8210 (co-taught
with COMP7210)
S2PostgraduateBig Data TechnologiesAmin Beheshti
Diego Molla-Aliod
COMP8220 (co-taught 
with COMP7220)
 PostgraduateMachine LearningMark Dras
Xuyun Zhang
COMP8240 S2PostgraduateApplications of Data ScienceMark Dras
Rolf Schwitter
COMP8260 (co-taught 
with COMP7260)
S2PostgraduateAdvanced System and Network SecurityUnit Convenor (TBC)
Muhammad Ikram
COMP8280S2PostgraduateMobile Data NetworksRajan Shankaran
Lecturer to be confirmed
COMP8300S2PostgraduateSecurity ManagementMilton Baar
COMP8320S2PostgraduateInformation and Data SecurityHassan Asghar
Muhammad Ikram
COMP8750S2PostgraduateInformation Systems Design and ManagementStephen Smith
Lecturer to be confirmed
COMP8755S2PostgraduateProject and Risk ManagementMatthew Mansour
Jason Lee
COMP8780S2PostgraduateEnterprise ManagementPeter Busch
Stephen Smith
COMP8851S2PostgraduateIndustry Based Internship AYan Wang
Amin Beheshti
COMP8871S2PostgraduateInternal Research ProjectAbhaya Nayak
Amin Beheshti
COMP8990S2PostgraduateMaster of Research - ComputingMehmet Orgun
Back to the top of this page