Our people

Our people

placeholder

Director

Kenneth Sheedy 

Director, Australian Centre for Ancient Numismatic Studies, Associate Professor, Department of Ancient History

Associate Professor Kenneth Sheedy was appointed the founding director of the Australian Centre for Ancient Numismatic Studies in 2000. He is also a member of the teaching staff of the Department of Ancient History and a member of the Ancient Cultures Research Centre. He received his doctorate in Classical Archaeology from the University of Sydney in 1987.

Board

  • Professor Martina Möllering (Chair) [Profile]
  • Mrs Janet Gale
  • Dr Ian Plant [Profile]
  • Associate Professor Ted Nixon
  • Mr Colin Pitchfork
  • Dr Ross Burns

Staff

  • Associate Professor Peter Keegan (deputy director for research) [Profile] [Academia.edu]
  • Dr Peter Edwell (deputy director for research) [Profile] [Academia.edu]
  • Associate Professor Ted Nixon (researcher).
  • Mr Charles Barnett (PhD candidate (Administrative assistant), Department of Ancient History, Macquarie University) [Academia.edu]
  • Mr Christian Cuello (researcher)  [Academia.edu]

Associate members

  • Mr Charles Barnett (PhD candidate, Department of Ancient History, Macquarie University) [Academia.edu]
  • Dr Gil Davis (Director, Program for Ancient Mediterranean Studies, Department of Ancient History, Macquarie University) [Profile] [Academia.edu]
  • Professor Damian Gore (Department of Environment and Geography, Macquarie University) [Profile]
  • Professor John Melville-Jones (Emeritus/Senior Honorary Research Fellow, Department of Classics and Ancient History, University of Western Australia) [Profile]
  • Dr Clare Rowan (Department of Classics and Ancient History, University of Warwick) [Profile] [Academia.edu]
  • Dr John Shannahan (Early Career Research Fellow, Department of Ancient History, Macquarie University; University of New South Wales) [Academia.edu]
  • Mr James Tindall (Former Librarian, State Library of NSW)

Senior research fellows 

  • 2001 Dr Tom Stevenson (University of Auckland)
  • 2002 Professor Barbara Burrell (University of Cincinnati)
  • 2003 Dr Kathryn Welch (University of Sydney)
  • 2004 Dr Andrew Burnett (The British Museum)
  • 2005 Mr Donald Ariel (Coin Department, Israel Antiquities Authority)
  • 2006 Dr Sergei Kovalenko (Pushkin Museum, Moscow)
  • 2007 Professor John Melville Jones (University of Western Australia)
  • 2009 Professor Brian Bosworth (Macquarie University)
  • 2010 Dr Sencan Altinoluk (Canakkale Onsekiz Mart University)
  • 2011 Dr Michel Amandry (Cabinet des Medailles, BNF, Paris)
  • 2012 Dr Nikola Carsule (Macquarie University)
  • 2014 Dr. David Pritchard (University of Queensland)
  • 2016 Dr Anne Lykke (Aarlborg University)

Gale distinguished lecturers

  • 2002 Professor Harold Mattingly (University of Leeds)
  • 2003 Professor Dan Potts (University of Sydney)
  • 2004 Dr Andrew Burnett (British Museum)
  • 2005 Mr Donald Ariel (Coin Department, Israel Antiquities Authority)
  • 2006 Professor Richard Seaford (University of Exeter)
  • 2007 Professor John Melville Jones (University of Western Australia)
  • 2008 Professor Osmund Bopearachi (Sorbonne-Paris)
  • 2011 Professor Keith Rutter (University of Edinburgh)
  • 2012 Professor Matthew Trundle (University of Auckland)
  • 2014 Dr David Pritchard (University of Queensland)
  • 2015 Dr Jeremy Armstrong (University of Auckland)
  • 2016 Dr Clare Rowan (University of Wawick)
Back to the top of this page