Collection of your personal information

Collection of your personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database and whether or not recorded in a material form) about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.  It includes fingerprints, retina prints, body samples or genetic characteristics. It does not include information about an individual who has been dead for more than 30 years or information which is contained in a publicly available publication.

Macquarie University collects personal information from you in a variety of ways.  The University is required to take reasonable steps to ensure that before we collect information from you (or as soon as possible after we collect it) you are aware of the following:

  • the fact that your information is being collected;
  • the purposes for which it is collected;
  • the people who will receive and use your information and to whom it may be disclosed;
  • whether the supply of personal information is required by law or is voluntary and any consequences for you if the information (or part of it) is not provided;
  • your right to access and correct the information we collect and hold about you; and
  • our contact details.

The University's privacy collection notices inform you as to how the University uses and discloses your personal information which is collected through:

  • the admissions process;
  • the enrolment process and throughout your time at the University;
  • your employment process;
  • your visit to the University; and
  • when accessing the University websites. 

If you provide the University with health information about yourself through one of the processes listed above (enrolment, admission, employment, when you visit the University or access a University website) the privacy collection notices also apply to that collection of your health information.  If you wish to know more about what health information means, refer to the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW)

There may be instances where the University collects your personal information which are not covered by these notices.  For example, if you provide personal information to the University to be involved in a particular aspect of your study or where you access a health service at the University and you provide health information about yourself in order to do so.  In those instances, the University will separately inform you at that time of collection or shortly thereafter, in relation to the collection and use of your personal and/or health information.  The University may also seek your consent to your personal information and/or health information being used or disclosed for specific purposes.

If you would like further information on how your personal information is handled by Macquarie University please refer to the Privacy Management Plan or contact the Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
Postal Address: Macquarie University, NSW  2109   
Telephone: +61 (2) 9850 4587

If your enquiry relates to access to your information you may also write to:
Manager, Records and Archives, Macquarie University at

Back to the top of this page