Results

Results

Results

Election of one (1) Student Member on University Council

(Section 8D(2)(c) of the Macquarie University Act 1989)

Kieren Ash has been elected for a two year term of office, from 1 June 2015 to 31 May 2017.

Election of one (1) Non-academic Staff on University Council

(Section 8D(2)(b) of the Macquarie University Act 1989)

Leanne Denby has been elected for the term of office 22 September 2015 – 31 December 2016.

Election of three (3) Academic Staff on University Council

(Section 8D(2)(a) of the Macquarie University Act 1989)

The following academic staff have been elected for a two year term of office, from 1 January 2016 – 31 December 2017:

  • Prof Richard Howitt
  • Prof Deborah Kane
  • Prof Catherine Dean
Back to the top of this page