Computing units

Computing units

Undergraduate/Graduate Units 2016

Session 1

Unit Offering  (Unit Guides)             Unit Convenors (in bold) and Lecturers Details in Handbook
Introduction to Computer Programming
(COMP115)
Session 1 – Day, Evening Yan Wang
Matthew Roberts
Tony Sloane
Gaurav Gupta
Unit Details
Fundamentals of Computer Science
(COMP125)
Session 1 – Evening Gaurav Gupta Unit Details
Enrichment Topics in Computing
(COMP188)
Session 1 – Day Tony SloaneUnit Details
Algorithms and Data Structures
(COMP225)
Session 1 – Day Mark Dras
Mehmet Orgun
Unit Details
Data Communications (COMP247/ITEC647) Session 1 – Day/ DayMichael Johnson
Ian Joyner
Unit Details
Web Technology
(COMP249/ITEC649)
Session 1 – Day/ DayDiego Molla Aliod
Steve Cassidy
Unit Details
Game Design
(COMP260)
Session 1 – Day Michael Hitchens
Malcolm Ryan
Cat Kutay
Unit Details
Computer Graphics
(COMP330)
Session 1 – Day Len Hamey
Scott McCallum
Unit Details
Cryptography and Information Security
(COMP343/ITEC643)
Session 1 – Day/Day Les BellUnit Details
Document Processing and the Semantic Web (COMP348) Session 1 – DayRolf Schwitter
Diego Molla Aliod
Unit Details
Special Topics in Computing and Information Systems (COMP350) Session 1 - Day  Unit Details
Videogames Project
(COMP352)
Session 1 – Day Malcolm RyanUnit Details
Information Technology Project
(COMP355)
Session 1 – Day Stephen Smith
Deborah Richards
Unit Details
Web Design and Development Project
(COMP356)
Session 1 – Day Steve Cassidy
Matthew Roberts
Unit Details
Systems Engineering Project
(COMP365)
Session 1 – Day TBC Unit Details
Advanced Topics in Computing and Information Systems (COMP388) Session 1 – Day Tony Sloane Unit Details

Advanced Software Engineering (COMP434)

Session 1 - DayMichael Johnson
Franck Cassez
Unit Details
IT & Society
(ISYS100)
Session 1 – DayEvening Matthew Mansour
Frances Louise
Jason Saba
Unit Details
Introduction to Business Information Systems (ISYS104) Session 1 – Day Jian Yang
Frances Louise
Unit Details
Applications Modelling and Development
(ISYS254/ITEC654)
Session 1 – Day Stephen Smith
Deborah Richards
Unit Details
Management of IT Systems and Projects
(ISYS302/ITEC602)
Session 1 – Day/DayJian Yang
Peter Busch
Unit Details
Information Systems Project
(ISYS355)
Session 1 – Day Stephen Smith
Deborah Richards
Unit Details
Business Information Systems Project
(ISYS358)
Session 1 – Day Stephen Smith
Deborah Richards
Unit Details
Technology Management
(ISYS360)
Session 1 – Evening Ian KrycerUnit Details

Session 2

Unit Offering       Unit Convenors (in Bold) and Lecturers Details in Handbook
Introduction to Video Games
(COMP111/MAS111)
Session 2 – Day Malcolm Ryan
Rowan Tulloch (Dept of Media)
Unit Details
Fundamentals of Computer Science
(COMP125)
Session 2 – Day Gaurav Gupta
Scott McCallum
Unit Details
Enrichment Topics in Computing
(COMP188)
Session 2 – Day Christophe DocheUnit Details
Systems Programming
(COMP202)
Session 2 – Day

Len Hamey

Pongsak Suvanpong

Unit Details
Object-Oriented Programming Practices (COMP229) Session 2 – Day Matthew RobertsUnit Details
Software Engineering
(COMP255)
Session 2 – Day Franck Cassez
Carl Svensson
Unit Details
Knowledge Systems
(COMP329)
Session 2 – Day Rolf Schwitter
Abhaya Nayak
Unit Details
Programming Languages
(COMP332)
Session 2 – Day Matthew Roberts
Kym Haines
Unit Details
Algorithm Theory and Design
(COMP333)
Session 2 – Day Franck Cassez
Tahiry Rabehaja
Unit Details
E-Commerce Technology
(COMP344)
Session 2 – Day Yan Wang
Les Bell
Unit Details
Computer Networks
(COMP347/ITEC697)
Session 2 – Day Rajan Shankaran
Ian Joyner
Unit Details
Videogames Project
(COMP352)
Session 2 – Day Malcolm RyanUnit Details
Information Technology Project
(COMP355)
Session 2 – DayDeborah Richards
Stephen Smith
Unit Details
Web Design and Development Project
(COMP356)
Session 2 – Day Matthew RobertsUnit Details
Systems Engineering Project
(COMP365)
Session 2 – Day Deborah Richards
Stephen Smith
Unit Details
Advanced Topics in Computing and Information Systems (COMP388) Session 2 – Day Christophe DocheUnit Details
IT & Society
(ISYS100)
Session 2 – DayEvening Matthew Mansour
Frances Louise
Jason Saba
Unit Details
Introduction to Database Design and Management
(ISYS114)
Session 2 – Day, Evening Deborah Richards
Mehmet Orgun
Peter Busch
Charanya Ramakrishnan
Unit Details
IT and the Future of Society 
(ISYS200/ITEC600)
Session 2 – Day Matthew MansourUnit Details
Database Systems
(ISYS224)
Session 2 – Day Abhaya Nayak
Akther Shermin
Unit Details
Enterprise Systems Integration
(ISYS301/ITEC601)
Session 2 – Day Peter Busch
Jian Yang
Unit Details
Information Systems Project
(ISYS355)
Session 2 – Day Deborah Richards
Stephen Smith
Unit Details
Business Information Systems Project
(ISYS358)
Session 2 – Day Deborah Richards
Stephen Smith
Unit Details

Session 3

Unit Offered /Unit Guides Staff Contact Details in Handbook
Introduction to Computer Science
(COMP115)
Session 3 - Day Gaurav GuptaUnit Details
Introduction to Business Information Systems
(ISYS104)
Session 3 - Day Matthew MansourUnit Details

Undergraduate/Graduate Units 2017

Session 1

Unit Offering  (Unit Guides)             Unit Convenors (in bold) and Lecturers Details in Handbook
Introduction to Computer Programming
(COMP115)
Session 1 – Day, Evening To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Fundamentals of Computer Science
(COMP125)
Session 1 – Evening To Be Advised Unit Details
Enrichment Topics in Computing
(COMP188)
Session 1 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Algorithms and Data Structures
(COMP225)
Session 1 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Data Communications (COMP247/ITEC647) Session 1 – Day/ DayTo Be AdvisedUnit Details
Web Technology
(COMP249/ITEC649)
Session 1 – Day/ DayTo Be AdvisedUnit Details
Game Design
(COMP260)
Session 1 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Computer Graphics
(COMP330)
Session 1 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Cryptography and Information Security
(COMP343/ITEC643)
Session 1 – Day/DayTo Be AdvisedUnit Details
Document Processing and the Semantic Web (COMP348) Session 1 – DayTo Be Advised Unit Details
Special Topics in Computing and Information Systems (COMP350) Session 1 - Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Videogames Project
(COMP352)
Session 1 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Research Topic in Computing and Information Systems (COMP353)Session 1 - DayTo Be AdvisedUnit Details
Information Technology Project
(COMP355)
Session 1 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Web Design and Development Project
(COMP356)
Session 1 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Systems Engineering Project
(COMP365)
Full Year – Day To Be Advised Unit Details
Advanced Topics in Computing and Information Systems (COMP388) Session 1 – Day To Be Advised Unit Details

Advanced Software Engineering (COMP434)

Session 1 - DayTo Be AdvisedUnit Details
IT & Society
(ISYS100)
Session 1 – Day, Evening To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Introduction to Business Information Systems (ISYS104) Session 1 – Day, EveningTo Be AdvisedUnit Details
Applications Modelling and Development
(ISYS254/ITEC654)
Session 1 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Management of IT Systems and Projects
(ISYS302/ITEC602)
Session 1 – Day/DayTo Be AdvisedUnit Details
Information Systems Project
(ISYS355)
Session 1 – Day To Be Advised Unit Details
Computing Industry Project
(ISYS358)
Session 1 – Day To Be Advised Unit Details
Technology Management
(ISYS360)
Session 1 – Evening To Be AdvisedUnit Details

Session 2

Unit Offering       Unit Convenors (in Bold) and Lecturers Details in Handbook
Introduction to Video Games
(COMP111/MAS111)
Session 2 – Day To Be Advised Unit Details
Fundamentals of Computer Science
(COMP125)
Session 2 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Enrichment Topics in Computing
(COMP188)
Session 2 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Systems Programming
(COMP202)
Session 2 – Day

To Be Advised

Unit Details
Object-Oriented Programming Practices (COMP229) Session 2 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Software Engineering
(COMP255)
Session 2 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Data Science
(COMP257)
Session 2 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Knowledge Systems
(COMP329)
Session 2 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Programming Languages
(COMP332)
Session 2 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Algorithm Theory and Design
(COMP333)
Session 2 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
E-Commerce Technology
(COMP344)
Session 2 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Computer Networks
(COMP347/ITEC697)
Session 2 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Special Topics in Computing and Information Systems (COMP350)Session 2 – DayTo Be AdvisedUnit Details
Videogames Project
(COMP352)
Session 2 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Research Topic in Computing and Information Systems (COMP353)Session 2 – DayTo Be AdvisedUnit Details
Information Technology Project
(COMP355)
Session 2 – DayTo Be AdvisedUnit Details
Web Design and Development Project
(COMP356)
Session 2 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Systems Engineering Project
(COMP365)
Session 2 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Advanced Topics in Computing and Information Systems (COMP388) Session 2 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
IT & Society
(ISYS100)
Session 2 – Day, Evening To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Introduction to Database Design and Management
(ISYS114)
Session 2 – Day, Evening To Be AdvisedUnit Details
IT and the Future of Society 
(ISYS200/ITEC600)
Session 2 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Database Systems
(ISYS224)
Session 2 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Enterprise Systems Integration
(ISYS301/ITEC601)
Session 2 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Information Systems Project
(ISYS355)
Session 2 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Computing Industry Project
(ISYS358)
Session 2 – Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details

Session 3

Unit Offered /Unit Guides Staff Contact Details in Handbook
Introduction to Computer Science
(COMP115)
Session 3 - Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Introduction to Business Information Systems (ISYS104) Session 3 - Day To Be AdvisedUnit Details

Postgraduate Units 2016

We schedule our units to accommodate working students. Classes commence at 6pm on weeknights or on Saturdays in the appropriate semester. A typical workload for one of our units is around 200 hours. This consists of:

  • up to 4 hours of classes and
  • a day of self-directed study per week during teaching periods, and
  • 12 hours a week of self-directed study during non-teaching periods.
  • we also occasionally run regular series of Saturday classes for selected units.
  • all courses have significant online presence and students will need to use their unit website to guide their self-directed study.

MIT Students will need to submit waiver requests (special approvals) at ask.mq.edu.au – My Enquiries, Forms and Requests to enrol in ITEC8XX units if you don’t have the pre-requisites. When you go to do the enrolment through the Enrolment Navigator, more advising information is provided there.

To be able to enrol in the MIT units: New students for the MIT degree need to ask waivers for each unit to study on ask.mq.edu.au (via E-student) attaching their transcripts and to explain the grounds for the prerequisite to be waived, providing evidence for the units to be counted equivalent to these referring to their transcripts.

The name in BOLD is the Unit Convenor.

Session 1

Unit Offering       Unit Convenors (in Bold) and Lecturers Details in Handbook
Systems Engineering Process
(ITEC800)
Not Offered in 2016 Unit Details
Advanced Topics in Computer Networks (ITEC803) Session 1 – Evening Milton BaarUnit Details
Information Technology Project
(ITEC810)
Session 1 – Evening Abhaya NayakUnit Details
Special Topic in Information Technology
(ITEC812)
Session 1 – Evening Manolya KavakliUnit Details
Enterprise Application Integration
(ITEC832)
Session 1 – Evening Ian KrycerUnit Details
Information Systems Project and Risk Management (ITEC841) Session 1 – Evening Ian KrycerUnit Details
Strategic Project Management
(ITEC844)
Session 1 – Evening

Matthew Mansour

Jason Lee

Unit Details
Network System Design
(ITEC850)
Session 1 – Evening Rajan Shankaran
Damian Jurd
Unit Details
Security Technologies and Forensic Analysis (ITEC855) Session 1 – Evening Udaya TupakulaUnit Details
Industry Based Internship 1
(ITEC897)
Session 1 – External Manolya KavakliUnit Details
Industry Based Internship 2
(ITEC898)
Session 1 – External Manolya KavakliUnit Details
Industry Based Internship A
(ITEC903)
Session 1 – External Manolya KavakliUnit Details
Industry Based Internship B
(ITEC904)
Session 1 – External Manolya KavakliUnit Details

Session 2

Unit Offering       Unit Convenors (in Bold) and Lecturers Details in Handbook
Distributed Systems
(ITEC801)
Session 2 – Evening Ian JoynerUnit Details
Information Technology Project
(ITEC810)
Session 2 – Evening Manolya KavakliUnit Details
Special Topic in Information Technology (ITEC812) Session 2 – Evening Manolya KavakliUnit Details
Web Data Technologies
(ITEC830)
Session 2 – Evening Diego Molla Aliod 

Rolf Schwitter
Unit Details
Enterprise Management
(ITEC842)
Session 2 – Evening Ian KrycerUnit Details
Project and Risk Management
(INFO843)
Session 2 – Evening Ian KrycerUnit Details
Mobile Data Networks
(ITEC851)
Session 2 – Evening Rajan Shankaran
Rex di Bona
Unit Details
Advanced System and Network Security
(ITEC852)
Session 2 – Evening Vijay VaradharajanUnit Details
Security Management
(ITEC854)
Session 2 – Evening Milton BaarUnit Details
Information Systems Design and Management
(ITEC871)
Session 2 – Evening Ian KrycerUnit Details
Industry Based Internship 1
(ITEC897)
Session 2 – Day, External Manolya KavakliUnit Details
Industry Based Internship 2
(ITEC898)
Session 2– External Manolya KavakliUnit Details
Industry Based Internship A
(ITEC903)
Session 1 – External Manolya KavakliUnit Details
Industry Based Internship B
(ITEC904)
Session 1 – External Manolya KavakliUnit Details

Postgraduate Units 2017

Session 1

Unit Offering       Unit Convenors (in Bold) and Lecturers Details in Handbook
Systems Engineering Process
(ITEC800)
Session 1 - EveningTo Be AdvisedUnit Details
Advanced Topics in Computer Networks (ITEC803) Session 1 – Evening To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Information Technology Project
(ITEC810)
Session 1 – Evening To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Special Topic in Information Technology
(ITEC812)
Session 1 – Evening To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Enterprise Application Integration
(ITEC832)
Session 1 – Evening To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Information Systems Project and Risk Management (ITEC841) Session 1 – Evening To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Strategic Project Management
(ITEC844)
Session 1 – Evening

To Be Advised

Unit Details
Network System Design
(ITEC850)
Session 1 – Evening To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Security Technologies and Forensic Analysis (ITEC855) Session 1 – Evening To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Industry Based Internship 1
(ITEC897)
Session 1 – External To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Industry Based Internship 2
(ITEC898)
Session 1 – External To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Industry Based Internship A
(ITEC903)
Session 1 – External To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Industry Based Internship B
(ITEC904)
Session 1 – External To Be AdvisedUnit Details

Session 2

Unit Offering       Unit Convenors (in Bold) and Lecturers Details in Handbook
Distributed Systems
(ITEC801)
Session 2 – Evening To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Information Technology Project
(ITEC810)
Session 2 – Evening To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Special Topic in Information Technology (ITEC812) Session 2 – Evening To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Web Data Technologies
(ITEC830)
Session 2 – Evening To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Enterprise Management
(ITEC842)
Session 2 – Evening To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Project and Risk Management
(INFO843)
Session 2 – Evening To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Mobile Data Networks
(ITEC851)
Session 2 – Evening To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Advanced System and Network Security
(ITEC852)
Session 2 – Evening To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Security Management
(ITEC854)
Session 2 – Evening To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Information Systems Design and Management
(ITEC871)
Session 2 – Evening To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Industry Based Internship 1
(ITEC897)
Session 2 – Day, External To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Industry Based Internship 2
(ITEC898)
Session 2– External To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Industry Based Internship A
(ITEC903)
Session 1 – External To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Industry Based Internship B
(ITEC904)
Session 1 – External To Be AdvisedUnit Details
Back to the top of this page